NBSE Class-10| Social Science Notes/Solutions| Chapter-10| Map Reading

Get here the notes/solutions/extras of NBSE Class-10| Social Science Notes/Solutions| Chapter-10| Map Reading. However, the study materials should be used only for references and nothing more. The notes can be modified/changed according to needs.

I This chapter NBSE Class-10| Social Science Notes/Solutions| Chapter-10| Map Reading. which is a part of the class 10 syllabus of social science for students studying under Nagaland Board of School Education:

NBSE Class-10| Social Science Notes/Solutions| Chapter-10| Map Reading

Here You can learn or understand this chapter’s notes and question answer for NBSE Syllabus, all the materials are given in the basic and easy to learn for the students. We describe all the questions answer briefly in every state.

EXERCISE

Chapter- 10

I. Multiple Choice Questions

1. A representation or a drawing of a part of the Earth’s surface on a flat surface according to scale is called a:

(a) Plan 

(b) Map

(c) Sketch

(d) Globe

Ans: (b) Map

2. A small scale map shows a: 

(a) Small area in detail

(b) Large area with less details 

(c) Large area in detail

(d) Small area with less details

Ans: (b) Large area with less details

3.Which of the following is an intermediate direction?

(a) North

(b) West 

(c) North-West

(d) South

Ans: (c) North-West

4.A map showing the distribution of industries is a:

(a) Physical map

(b) Political map

(c) Thematic map

(d) Road map

Ans: (c) Thematic map

5. The ratio between the actual distance on the ground and the distance shown on the map is called a:

(a) Distance 

(b) Direction 

(c) Scale 

(d) Cardinal point

Ans: (c) Scale

II. Very Short Answer Questions

1. What is a map?

Ans: A representation of a part or whole of the Earth’s surface, drawn to scale, on a flat surface.

2. Define globe.

Ans: A true model of the spherical Earth.

3. Who is a cartographer?

Ans: One who makes maps or charts is called a cartographer. 

4. What is an atlas?

Ans: A book of map collection. 

III. Short Answer Questions

1.What is a small scale map?

Ans: Small scale maps show very large areas on a single map. Hence, they cannot show details, e.g., maps in atlases, especially world maps or maps of countries and continents. Scale is 1:100,000,000 or 1 cm = 1000 km.

2.Give any two examples of large scale maps.

Ans: Large scale maps show small areas in greater detail, e.g., maps of cities. Scale is 1:100 or 1 cm=100 m.

3.What is a sketch?

Ans: A sketch is rough drawing of an area based on memory and field observation.

4. What are conventional signs?

Ans: Many symbols have an obvious meaning but a key or legend helps to understand these symbols clearly. These signs and symbols are accepted universally and are known as conventional signs.

IV.Long Answer Questions 

1. Differentiate between a physical map and a political map.

Ans: Physical maps contain information about relief features or landforms of the Earth like mountains, peaks, plateaus, plains, rivers, oceans, etc.

Political maps show the boundaries between different countries along with their states, capitals, cities, towns and villages.

They may be geographical maps based on types of rocks and their age. Such maps may also depict the natural vegetation, wildlife or soil.Based on the scale chosen for the map, they may be classified as follows:

Small scale maps show very large areas on a single map. Hence, they cannot show details, e.g., maps in atlases, especially world maps or maps of countries and continents. Scale is 1:100,000,000 or 1 cm = 1000 km. Large scale

2. What do thematic maps show?

Ans: Thematic maps show only selected features. They are based on specific information. They may be cultural maps depicting roads, railways, industries, minerals, population, etc. They may be climatic maps showing rainfall or temperature. 

3. Name the four cardinal directions and four intermediate directions.

Ans: The four major directions are North (N), South (S), East (E), and West (W). They are known as Cardinal directions and the points are referred to as Cardinal points. The intermediate directions in between these points are North-East (NE), South- East (SE), South-West (SW) and North-West (NW).

4.What is a topographical map?

Ans: Ordinance Survey Map or Topographical Map (or a topo sheet as it is commonly known) portrays as much as the scale of the map allows, both the natural features of the ground (topography. drainage and vegetation) and the man-made features (roads, rural and urban settlements and railways etc.)

5. What is grid reference?

Ans: The topographical bear the national grid of squares drawn to the scale of 2 cm = 1km, with each square having a side measuring 1 km. These are the sheets most commonly used for various purposes and are of vital practical importance.

With reference to any of these sheets, the vertical lines are called Eastings since they are numbered from West to East. Similarly, the horizontal lines are called Northings because they are numbered from South to North.

This network of horizontal and vertical lines, or the Eastings and Northings, is called the Grid. It is also identified as the Grid Reference.

6.Briefly explain the three components of a map.

Ans: The three components of a map are direction, distance (scale) and symbols.

(i) Directions: Direction is the most important component of a map. It is important and useful to describe where one place is in relation to another.

(ii) Map Scale: Scale is the ratio between the distance on the map and the actual distance on the ground. The distance between any two points on the map, measured along a straight line, is the map distance.

(iii) Symbols: Maps provide a lot of information. Physical features like mountains, peaks, rivers, forests; political boundaries, social and cultural features like towns, settlements, temples, churches, mosques, roads, railways, bridges, etc., are shown within a map. It is not possible to present them in their actual shape and size within the map. It is also not possible to label all the features within the given map. Hence, it is represented in signs, symbols, colour and letters to show all the different features without making the map clumsy.

7.Why do you think map reading is an important skill?

Ans: When we want to construct a house or a building we need a accurate layout showing the length and breadth of rooms, position of doors and windows, actual distance of the main road from the house and all relevant details. A small area is shown on a large scale, e.g., 1 cm-1m. It is accurate and shows all minor details. Such a large scale map showing all minor details of al small area with accuracy is called a plan.

Thus, we way conclude by saying that maps are very useful in the study of geography. In the modern shrinking world the usefulness of maps has become all the more important.

Chapter No.Chapter’s Name
UNIT-IINDIA AND THE CONTEMPORY WORLD
Chapter 1The Rise of Nationalism In Europe
Chapter 2The Nationalist Movement in Indo-China
Chapter 3Nationalism in India
Chapter 4Trade and Globalism
UNIT-IIRESOURCES (INDIA)
Chapter 5Resources
Chapter 6Power Resources
Chapter 7Agriculture
Chapter 8Manufacturing Industries
Chapter 9Transport and Communication
Chapter 10Map Reading
UNIT-IIIDEMOCRATIC POLITICS
Chapter 11Working of Democracy
Chapter 12Power Sharing Mechanism in Democracy
Chapter 13Competition and Contestations in Democracy
Chapter 14Outcomes of Democracy
Chapter 15Challenges of Democracy
UNIT-IVUNDERSTANDING AN ECONOMY
Chapter 16Development
Chapter 17Money and Financial System
Chapter 18Role of Services Sector in Indian Economy
Chapter 19Consumer Awareness
UNIT-VNAGALAND
Geography Section

Additional questions

I.Multiple Choice Questions

1.Which of the following are shown on a physical map?

(a) Railways

(b) Rivers

(c) Industries

(d) Roads

Ans:- (b) Rivers

2. Which of the following is not drawn true to scale?

(a) Maps 

(b) Thematic maps

(c) Sketches

(d) Plans

Ans:-(c) Sketches

II. Very Short Answer Questions

1. Name the three types of maps.

Ans:- Physical, political and climatic maps.

2. Name the three components of a map. 

Ans:- Direction, scale, signs and symbols.

3.What are intermediate directions

Ans:- The intermediate directions in between these points are North- East (NE), South-East (SE), South-West (SW) and North-West (NW)

4. What is Scale?

Ans:- Scale is the ratio between the distance on the map and the actual distance on the ground.

5.What are Conventional signs?

Ans:- Conventional signs: Universally accepted signs and symbols to represent various components on a map.

III. Short Answer Question

1. What do you mean by a plan?

Ans:- When we want to construct a house or a building we need an accurate layout showing length and breadth of rooms, position of doors and windows, actual distance of the main road from the house and all relevant details. A small area is shown on a large scale, e.g., 1 cm = 1m. It is accurate and shows all minor details. Such a large scale map showing all minor details of a small area with accuracy is called a plan.

2. How can we find directions? Explain.

Ans:-(i) We can find directions by finding the direction of the rising sun which would represent east. If your right hand points to the rising sun or east, your left hand would point to the west, north would be in front of you and south would be towards your back.

(ii)By looking at the Pole Star in the night ybsky, as the Pole Star is vertically above the North Pole.

(iii)By using a magnetic compass with North-South direction

IV. Long Answer Questions

1.Differentiate between a globe and a map explaining their comparative advantages. 

Ans:- A map is representation of a part or whole of the Earth’s surface drawn according to a scale on a plain sheet of paper, cloth or wood. It gives an overall, bird’s eye view of an area.

Globes are true representation of the spherical Earth in the form of a model. But if you look at a globe, you will see that you cannot view the entire Earth at a time until you rotate the globe. So maps were devised to study the Earth and to learn about the various features present on the surface of the Earth.

2.Describe the main features of the three types of maps.

Ans:- Maps are drawn on the basis of information. They represent physical features, annual rainfall, vegetation, etc. They may also be classified on the basis of scale used for drawing the maps. 

According to the information represented, maps may be classified as follows:

(a)Physical maps contain information t about relief features or landforms of the Earth’s surface like mountains, peaks, plateaus, plains, rivers, oceans, etc.

(b) Political maps show the boundaries between different countries along with their states, capitals, cities, towns and villages.

(c) Thematic maps show only selected features. They are based on specific information. They may be cultural maps depicting roads, railways, industries, minerals, population, etc. They may be climatic maps showing rainfall or temperature. They may be geological maps based on types of rocks and their age. maps may also depict the natural vegetation, wildlife or soil.

Leave a Reply